Company · West Acre
Duration Brewing LTD
Distilling, rectifying and blending of spirits
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Duration Brewing LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Distilling, rectifying and blending of spirits; Manufacture of beer; Licensed restaurants; Public houses and bars
- Incorporated
- 05/04/2017
- Registered office
- West Acre
- Previous names
- Bates Family Brewing LTD (until 03/10/2017)
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Derek Seth Bates
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2017-04-05 - Miranda Lilian Hudson
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2017-04-05
Group
- Duration Brewing LTD
is controlled by Derek Seth Bates
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2017-04-05 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Derek Seth Bates.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £232,351
- Total assets
- £411,552
- Cash
- £21,390
- Employees
- 12
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-30 | Not reported | £232,351 |
| 2025-04-30 | Not reported | £232,351 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-04-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Lewis Benedict Sinclair Marten Director · appointed 2018
- Miranda Lilian Hudson Director · appointed 2017
- Derek Seth Bates Director · appointed 2017
Directors past 6 years
- Lewis Benedict Sinclair Marten Director · appointed 2018
- Miranda Lilian Hudson Director · appointed 2017
- Derek Seth Bates Director · appointed 2017
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Miranda Lilian Hudson Director · appointed 2017
- Derek Seth Bates Director · appointed 2017
Portfolio (1)
- Lewis Benedict Sinclair Marten Director · appointed 2018
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 10709551
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 31/01/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data