Network
The large node is NC Group LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
Public contracts won
3 contracts · £225,000 totalFrom Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.
-
CA18103 - Adult Skills Fund Course Delivery
East Durham College is seeking to appoint a maximum of three high-performing subcontract partners to deliver Adult Skills Fund (ASF) provision at Level 2 and above, with a clear focus on progression into sustained employment and higher-leve…
-
Learning, Skills and Employability Service Adult Skills Programme Flexible Framework
Provision of Learning, Skills and Employability Service Adult Skills Programme Flexible Framework
Framework -
Adult Skills Fund Course Delivery
East Durham College is seeking to appoint a maximum of three high-performing subcontract partners to deliver Adult Skills Fund (ASF) provision at Level 2 and above, with a clear focus on progression into sustained employment and higher-leve…
About
- Incorporated
- 31/05/2017
Ownership
Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Lee Childs ceased 2018-09-14
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors, significant influence (firm) · notified 2017-05-31 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Ian Nelson ceased 2025-09-17
25-50% shares · notified 2018-09-14 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Lee Childs ceased 2025-09-17
25-50% shares · notified 2019-02-04 - confirmed: also a director of this company - NC Holdings (North East) LTD
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2025-09-17
Group
- NC Group LTD
is controlled by Lee Childs
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors, significant influence (firm) · notified 2017-05-31, ceased 2018-09-14 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Lee Childs.
5 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £502,914
- Total assets
- £654,745
- Cash
- £256,542
- Employees
- 28
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | Not reported | £502,914 |
| 2026-05-31 | Not reported | £502,914 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-05-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
2 grants · £117,792 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- Department for Education · £75,332
- Department for Work and Pensions · £42,459
Most recent
- Department for Education
- Department for Work and Pensions
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Ian Nelson Director · appointed 2017
- Lee Childs Director · appointed 2019
Directors past 6 years
- Ian Nelson Director · appointed 2017
- Lee Childs Director · appointed 2019
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- Ian Nelson Director · appointed 2017
- Lee Childs Director · appointed 2019
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 10796744
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data