Company
Harpenden Rugby Football Club Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Harpenden Rugby Football Club Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 5
- Sean Neil Mcloughlin 2022-2024 View profile
- Ian Alexander Cumming 2020-2025 View profile
- Gavin John Lendon 2017-2018 View profile
- Peter Geoffrey Woodthorpe 2017-2020 View profile
- Darren Robert Francey 2017-2022 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 07/06/2017
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Darren Robert Francey ceased 2022-07-31
25-50% voting · notified 2017-06-07 - Peter Geoffrey Woodthorpe ceased 2020-10-03
25-50% voting · notified 2017-06-07 - Gavin John Lendon ceased 2020-10-03
25-50% voting · notified 2017-06-07
Group
- Harpenden Rugby Football Club Limited
is controlled by Darren Robert Francey
Evidence
ceased 25-50% voting · notified 2017-06-07, ceased 2022-07-31 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Darren Robert Francey.
6 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £78,594
- Total assets
- £214,064
- Cash
- £144,080
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | Not reported | £78,594 |
| 2025-05-31 | Not reported | £74,731 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-05-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Matthew David Smith Director · appointed 2026
- David Stephen Horsley Director · appointed 2024
- Hamish Christopher Ward Director · appointed 2020
- Jonathan Marcus Robert Finch Director · appointed 2025
Directors past 6 years
- Hamish Christopher Ward Director · appointed 2020
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (4)
- Matthew David Smith Director · appointed 2026
- David Stephen Horsley Director · appointed 2024
- Hamish Christopher Ward Director · appointed 2020
- Jonathan Marcus Robert Finch Director · appointed 2025
Also govern a charity
Left in the last 12 months
- Ian Alexander Cumming Director · appointed 2020 · resigned 2025
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 10806896
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data