Company
Hartley Gardens (Barnham) Management Company Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 20th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Hartley Gardens (Barnham) Management Company Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 2
- Christopher Douglas Matthews 2017-2020 View profile
- Geoffrey Frederick Potton 2017-2024 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 23/08/2017
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Geoffrey Frederick Potton ceased 2024-11-06
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2017-08-23 - Christopher Douglas Matthews ceased 2020-12-10
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2017-08-23
Group
- Hartley Gardens (Barnham) Management Company Limited
is controlled by Geoffrey Frederick Potton
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2017-08-23, ceased 2024-11-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
The individual named as ultimate controller on the PSC register for this chain is a known formation agent or data-quality flag, not a confirmed beneficial owner - not shown as fact.
26 other companies in this group
- Welland House Management Company Limited
- Sigma Homes (Hurstwood) Limited
- Sigma Homes Limited
- Sigma Homes (Ansty) LTD
- GFP Consulting Limited
- Stafford House Apartments Management Company Limited
- Sigma Homes (Thames Ditton) LTD.
- Sigma Homes (Ashplats) LTD
- Sigma Homes (Storrington) Limited
- Sigma Homes (Cuckfield) Limited
- Sigma Homes (Fittleworth) LTD
- Sigma Homes (Plumpton) LTD
- Sigma Homes (Kenley) LTD
- Sigma Homes (Haywards Heath) Limited
- GFP Consulting Limited
- Sigma Homes (Maresfield) LTD
- Sigma Homes (Angmering) Limited
- Sigma Homes (Hove) Limited
- Upton Drive (Apartments) Management Company LTD
- Highfields (Ansty) Management Company Limited
- Sigma Homes (Investments) LTD
- Ashplats Management Company LTD
- Oakfields (Plumpton) Management Company LTD
- Sigma Homes (Horsham) Limited
- Ewart Close Management Company Limited
- Sigma Homes (Long Ditton) LTD
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Dormant company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-24 | Not reported | £0 |
| 2026-08-24 | Not reported | £0 |
| 2025-08-31 | Not reported | £0 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-08-24. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Helen May Down Director · appointed 2024
- Charles William Benson Director · appointed 2024
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Helen May Down Director · appointed 2024
Portfolio (1)
- Charles William Benson Director · appointed 2024
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 10929694
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 20th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data