Company
Blue Chip Technology Trustees Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Blue Chip Technology Trustees Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 3
- Dan Sherwen 2018-2022 View profile
- Kenneth Robert Mcfarlane Abbott 2018-2022 View profile
- Robert Michael Postlethwaite 2017-2018 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 24/10/2017
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Blue Chip Technology Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2017-10-24
Group
- Blue Chip Technology Trustees Limited
is controlled by Blue Chip Technology Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2017-10-24 · source: Companies House PSC register - Blue Chip Technology Limited
is controlled by Barry Husbands
Evidence
ceased 50-75% shares, 50-75% voting · notified 2016-10-05, ceased 2018-03-27 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Barry Husbands.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £3,499,452
- Total assets
- £3,499,452
- Cash
- £24,877
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | £3,499,452 |
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | £3,499,452 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Brian Francis Mccann Director · appointed 2018
- Jessica Lauren Towell Director · appointed 2022
- Peter David Clarkson Director · appointed 2022
Directors past 6 years
- Brian Francis Mccann Director · appointed 2018
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Jessica Lauren Towell Director · appointed 2022
Portfolio (2)
- Brian Francis Mccann Director · appointed 2018
- Peter David Clarkson Director · appointed 2022
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 11029242
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data