Company · Manchester
Apex Engage Limited
Other information technology service activities
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Apex Engage Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Other information technology service activities; Combined office administrative service activities
- Incorporated
- 09/01/2018
- Registered office
- Manchester
Group
No further corporate or individual controller is recorded above Apex Engage Limited on the PSC register - it appears to be the top of its group.
2 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- -£4,564,844
- Total assets
- -£205,849
- Cash
- £348,749
- Employees
- 0.33
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | -£4,564,844 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | -£3,719,558 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
2 grants · £35,138 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- Department for Science, Innovation and Technology · £28,513
- Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy · £6,624
Most recent
- Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
- Department for Science, Innovation and Technology
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Nicholas Elton Richardson Director · appointed 2018
- Rhys Patrick Mathew Davenport Director · appointed 2024
- Simon Murrough White Director · appointed 2024
- Tom John Williams Director · appointed 2025
Directors past 6 years
- Nicholas Elton Richardson Director · appointed 2018
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (4)
- Nicholas Elton Richardson Director · appointed 2018
- Rhys Patrick Mathew Davenport Director · appointed 2024
- Simon Murrough White Director · appointed 2024
- Tom John Williams Director · appointed 2025
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 11141453
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data