Company
Springfield Village Estate Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 20th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Springfield Village Estate Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 10
- Owen Burke 2024–2026 View profile
- Robin Bruce 2020–2025 View profile
- Suzanne Michele Aplin 2019–2020 View profile
- Stephen Terence Thompson 2019–2025 View profile
- Mark Townshend Fowler 2019–2020 View profile
- Peter Charles Crowne 2019–2024 View profile
- Matthew Paul Neal 2019–2020 View profile
- Nigel William Michael Goddard Chism 2019–2024 View profile
- Robert John William Wotherspoon 2018–2019 View profile
- Jayne Cheadle 2018–2019 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 23/01/2018
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Step Springfield Village Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2018-01-23 - City & Country Springfield LTD
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2019-12-02
Group
- Springfield Village Estate Limited
is controlled by Step Springfield Village Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2018-01-23 · source: Companies House PSC register - Step Springfield Village Limited
is controlled by SIR Robert Mcalpine Enterprises Limited
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2018-10-04 · source: Companies House PSC register - SIR Robert Mcalpine Enterprises Limited
is controlled by Newarthill Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2024-03-19 · source: Companies House PSC register - Newarthill Limited
is controlled by Hector George Mcalpine
Evidence
active 75-100% shares (trust), 75-100% voting (trust), appoints directors (trust) · notified 2023-05-26 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Hector George Mcalpine.
114 other companies in this group
- RES DS Holdings Limited
- OAK Court Estates (Langstone,MON.) Limited
- Renewable Energy Systems Holdings Limited
- Leaford Energy Limited
- 07922423
- RES Digital Solutions Limited
- Nuneham Energy Limited
- Chimmens Energy Limited
- Abacus Projects Limited
- RES UK & Ireland Limited
- Green Hydrogen 9 Limited
- Kingston Solar Limited
- Boxted Energy Limited
- Green Hydrogen 4 Limited
- Green Hydrogen 10 Limited
- Mcgreen Estates Limited
- Ballyross Energy Storage Limited
- Llanerfyl Access Road Consortium Limited
- Cardiff Gate Business Park Limited
- Concert BAY Limited
- Pinnacle Schools Limited
- RES Development Company 40 Limited
- Steeple Wind Farm Limited
- British Contracts Company Limited
- Construction Data LTD
- Renewable Energy Systems Limited
- Machaire Energy Storage Limited
- Renewable Energy Systems (Northern Ireland) Limited
- Killean Energy Limited
- Barr Cregg Energy Limited
- Tempus TEN (Onyx) Management Limited
- Renewable Energy Group Limited
- RES Group Ventures Limited
- Glenfinnan Capital Limited
- Bankside Electrical Contractors Limited
- Steeple Solar Farm Limited
- Mynydd Maen Wind Limited
- Bron Coys Energy Storage Limited
- Beane Energy Limited
- Constructenergy Limited
- Shaneragh Energy Storage Limited
- RES Energy Services Limited
- RES Global Services Holdings Limited
- SIR Robert Mcalpine Limited
- RGV Road Holdings Limited
- SIR Robert Mcalpine Healthcare Limited
- 09903135
- Widemarsh Gate Developments Limited
- SIR Robert Mcalpine (Holdings) Limited
- Abvale Developments Limited
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £100
- Total assets
- £100
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £100 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £100 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis for researchers
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Simon John Marner Director · appointed 2020
- Richard John Coe Director · appointed 2018
- Ian James Garlington Director · appointed 2025
Directors past 6 years
- Simon John Marner Director · appointed 2020
- Richard John Coe Director · appointed 2018
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (3)
- Simon John Marner Director · appointed 2020
- Richard John Coe Director · appointed 2018
- Ian James Garlington Director · appointed 2025
Also govern a charity
Left in the last 12 months
- Owen Burke Director · appointed 2024 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 11164792
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 20th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data