Company
Stortec Engineering Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Stortec Engineering Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 7
- Marc Bolland 2024-2025 View profile
- Marina Nitsa Viergutz 2024-2024 View profile
- Darren Michael Parker 2018-2020 View profile
- Gary Little 2018-2019 View profile
- Harry Piers Shaw Bond 2018-2020 View profile
- Neil Francis Hunter 2018-2024 View profile
- Gary Little 2018-2019 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
Public contracts won
1 contractFrom Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.
-
Sludge Holding Tanks & Roofs
This procurement is for the supply and commissioning of sludge tanks, digesters, other associated tanks, roofs, and related items at various wastewater treatment sites. Target Sites The procurement will cover purchase, installation and com…
Framework
About
- Incorporated
- 02/02/2018
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Harry Piers Shaw Bond ceased 2018-03-16
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2018-02-02 - GVO B-1 Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2018-03-16
Group
- Stortec Engineering Limited
is controlled by Harry Piers Shaw Bond
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2018-02-02, ceased 2018-03-16 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Harry Piers Shaw Bond.
10 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £1,892,155
- Total assets
- £2,032,705
- Cash
- £1,329,900
- Employees
- 47
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Small company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £1,892,155 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £1,188,502 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
6 directors on the board
- Matthew Dickinson Director · appointed 2018
- Andrew James Heavey Director · appointed 2018
- Damian Jenson Brown Director · appointed 2018
- Ralph Buchanan Maddan Director · appointed 2024
- Christer Eric Stoyell Director · appointed 2024
- Daniel Rees Jones Director · appointed 2018
Directors past 6 years
- Matthew Dickinson Director · appointed 2018
- Andrew James Heavey Director · appointed 2018
- Damian Jenson Brown Director · appointed 2018
- Daniel Rees Jones Director · appointed 2018
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (3)
- Matthew Dickinson Director · appointed 2018
- Andrew James Heavey Director · appointed 2018
- Daniel Rees Jones Director · appointed 2018
Portfolio (3)
- Damian Jenson Brown Director · appointed 2018
- Ralph Buchanan Maddan Director · appointed 2024
- Christer Eric Stoyell Director · appointed 2024
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 11185164
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data