Company
The Topsoil Company Limited
The Topsoil Company Limited is an active UK company (number 11185590), incorporated 2018, with 2 current directors, Chris Edward Baker and Christopher Edward Baker. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The Topsoil Company Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 3
- Richard James Vine 2020-2020 View profile
- James William Arthur Redgrave 2018-2020 View profile
- Sylvia Vine 2018-2018 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 05/02/2018
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Richard James Vine
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors, appoints directors (firm) · notified 2023-06-16 - confirmed: also a director of this company
Group
- The Topsoil Company Limited
is controlled by Richard James Vine
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors, appoints directors (firm) · notified 2023-06-16 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Richard James Vine.
2 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- -£8,759
- Total assets
- £16,288
- Cash
- £22,388
- Employees
- 4
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-31 | Not reported | -£8,759 |
| 2025-07-31 | Not reported | -£8,759 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-07-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Chris Edward Baker Director · appointed 2020
- Christopher Edward Baker Director · appointed 2020
Directors past 6 years
- Chris Edward Baker Director · appointed 2020
- Christopher Edward Baker Director · appointed 2020
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Chris Edward Baker Director · appointed 2020
- Christopher Edward Baker Director · appointed 2020
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 11185590
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data