Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Leeds

Citigarden Living Limited

Hotels and similar accommodation

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Citigarden Living Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 1

  1. Neil Gordon Fieldsend 2018-2022 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Hotels and similar accommodation
Incorporated
16/03/2018
Registered office
Leeds
Previous names
Citigarden Hotel Limited (until 01/12/2021)

Ownership

Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • John Robert Kidd ceased 2019-11-12
    75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2018-03-16 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • John Robert Kidd ceased 2024-06-27
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2022-07-20 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Linda Barbara Plant ceased 2024-06-27
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2022-07-20
  • Citispace Group Limited
    75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2024-06-27

Group

  1. Citigarden Living Limited is controlled by John Robert Kidd
    Evidence
    ceased 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2018-03-16, ceased 2019-11-12 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by John Robert Kidd.

6 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£897,775
Total assets
£4,308,767
Cash
£11,483
Employees
3
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Profit/loss
£342,950

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-06-30Not reported£897,775
2025-06-30Not reported£897,775
2024-06-30Not reported£554,825

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-06-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

7.7y median 8.3y
average tenure
8.3y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (3)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Property 13Hospitality 4Dormant 2Professional services 2Manufacturing 1Tech and media 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
11260591
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
31/03/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data