Company
Fearless Youth Association Limited
Fearless Youth Association Limited is an active UK company (number 11327684), incorporated 2018, with 3 current directors including Angela Wathoni Gathu and Edward Ng'Ang'A Mwangi. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Fearless Youth Association Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 3
- Jaya Gordon-Moore 2020-2020 View profile
- Kamau Small 2018-2021 View profile
- Esther Amani 2018-2020 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 25/04/2018
- Also a registered charity
- Fearless Youth Association Limited
Ownership
Owned by (5) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Angela Wathoni Gathu
significant influence, significant influence (trust), significant influence (firm) · notified 2022-03-01 - Edward Ng'Ang'A Mwangi
significant influence, significant influence (trust), significant influence (firm) · notified 2024-11-12 - Edwin Ubah
significant influence, significant influence (trust), significant influence (firm) · notified 2024-11-12 - Esther Amani ceased 2020-08-01
significant influence · notified 2018-04-25 - Angela Wathoni Gathu ceased 2022-02-10
significant influence, significant influence (trust), significant influence (firm) · notified 2021-09-21
Group
- Fearless Youth Association Limited
is controlled by Angela Wathoni Gathu
Evidence
active significant influence, significant influence (trust), significant influence (firm) · notified 2022-03-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Angela Wathoni Gathu.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Employees
- 4
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-03-31 | Not reported | £67,613 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
9 grants · £514,391 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- The National Lottery Community Fund · £387,858 (4 grants)
- Youth Music · £96,158 (2 grants)
- Home Office · £19,975
- The Clothworkers Foundation · £7,900
- Postcode Places Trust · £2,500
Most recent
- The National Lottery Community Fund
- Postcode Places Trust
- The National Lottery Community Fund
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Angela Wathoni Gathu Director · appointed 2022
- Edward Ng'Ang'A Mwangi Director · appointed 2021
- Edwin Ubah Director · appointed 2021
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Edwin Ubah Director · appointed 2021
Portfolio (2)
- Angela Wathoni Gathu Director · appointed 2022
- Edward Ng'Ang'A Mwangi Director · appointed 2021
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 11327684
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data