Network
The large node is VET-AI LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 1
- Hendrik Pieter Meijer 2022-2025 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 03/05/2018
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Robert Charles Dawson ceased 2023-03-17
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2018-05-03 - confirmed: also a director of this company
Group
- VET-AI LTD
is controlled by Robert Charles Dawson
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2018-05-03, ceased 2023-03-17 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Robert Charles Dawson.
2 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- -£13,524,733
- Total assets
- £3,948,662
- Cash
- £219,025
- Employees
- 1.12
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | Not reported | -£13,524,733 |
| 2025-09-30 | Not reported | -£13,524,733 |
| 2024-09-30 | Not reported | -£4,125,212 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-09-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
3 grants · £65,419 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy · £34,971
- Department for Science, Innovation and Technology · £30,448 (2 grants)
Most recent
- Department for Science, Innovation and Technology
- Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
- Department for Science, Innovation and Technology
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
6 directors on the board
- Michael John Thorpe Director · appointed 2019
- Michael Etienne Pascal Aubourg Director · appointed 2023
- Robert Charles Dawson Director · appointed 2018
- Paul Dominic Hallett Director · appointed 2018
- Dr Karen Shenoy Director · appointed 2025
- Etienne Benoit Legangneux Director · appointed 2025
Directors past 6 years
- Michael John Thorpe Director · appointed 2019
- Robert Charles Dawson Director · appointed 2018
- Paul Dominic Hallett Director · appointed 2018
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Paul Dominic Hallett Director · appointed 2018
- Dr Karen Shenoy Director · appointed 2025
Portfolio (4)
- Michael John Thorpe Director · appointed 2019
- Michael Etienne Pascal Aubourg Director · appointed 2023
- Robert Charles Dawson Director · appointed 2018
- Etienne Benoit Legangneux Director · appointed 2025
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 11343174
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data