Company · Pontprennau
Powys Care Home LTD
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Powys Care Home LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate; Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Incorporated
- 18/05/2018
- Registered office
- Pontprennau
Ownership
Owned by (5) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Jyoti Sanjiv Joshi
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2018-05-18 - Sanjiv Joshi
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2018-05-18 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Sanjiv Joshi ceased 2018-05-18
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2018-05-18 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Jyoti Sanjiv Joshi ceased 2018-05-18
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2018-05-18 - Crosfield International Limited ceased 2023-06-12
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2018-05-18
Group
- Powys Care Home LTD
is controlled by Jyoti Sanjiv Joshi
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2018-05-18 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Jyoti Sanjiv Joshi.
17 other companies in this group
- Powis Care Home LTD
- WYE Valley Care Limited
- Glain House LTD
- Bryn Davan Care LTD
- Pontardawe Care Home LTD
- Springbank Care Home Limited
- Crosfield House Limited
- Brynmawr Properties LTD
- Braemar Care Home Limited
- Ebbw Vale Care LTD
- Valley WYE Property LTD
- Ananta Care LTD
- Anwen Care Limited
- Bryn Davan Property LTD
- Jewel Care Home LTD
- Ananta Care Home LTD
- Ebbw Vale Lodge LTD
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- £3,807,744
- Cash
- £2,007,428
- Employees
- 0.02
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-09-30 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-09-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
1 directors on the board
- Sanjiv Joshi Director · appointed 2018
Directors past 6 years
- Sanjiv Joshi Director · appointed 2018
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision
Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 11370606
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/06/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data