Network
The large node is Capel Carmel. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 2
- Ioan Roberts 2018-2019 View profile
- Katie Pritchard 2018-2019 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 31/05/2018
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Gruffydd Alun Jones
25-50% voting · notified 2018-05-31 - Ioan Roberts ceased 2020-01-01
25-50% voting · notified 2018-05-31 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Katie Pritchard ceased 2019-01-30
25-50% voting · notified 2018-05-31 - confirmed: also a director of this company
Group
- Capel Carmel
is controlled by Gruffydd Alun Jones
Evidence
active 25-50% voting · notified 2018-05-31 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Gruffydd Alun Jones.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- £1,939
- Employees
- 1
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
3 grants · £366,782 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- The National Lottery Heritage Fund · £366,782 (3 grants)
Most recent
- The National Lottery Heritage Fund
- The National Lottery Heritage Fund
- The National Lottery Heritage Fund
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- John Elfyn Gruffydd Director · appointed 2021
- Gruffydd Alun Jones Director · appointed 2018
- Gruffydd John Elfed Gruffydd Director · appointed 2021
Directors past 6 years
- Gruffydd Alun Jones Director · appointed 2018
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (3)
- John Elfyn Gruffydd Director · appointed 2021
- Gruffydd Alun Jones Director · appointed 2018
- Gruffydd John Elfed Gruffydd Director · appointed 2021
Also govern a charity
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 11390614
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data