Company
52 North Health LTD
52 North Health LTD is an active UK company (number 11460425), incorporated 2018, with 6 current directors including Dr Patrik BÄChtiger and David John Jeans. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is 52 North Health LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 4
- Tim Irish 2024-2026 View profile
- Prof Sir Leszek Krzysztof Borysiewicz 2022-2024 View profile
- Dr Amanda Clare Wooding 2021-2024 View profile
- Dr Fahad Riyadh Tahseen Ali 2018-2019 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 11/07/2018
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Umaima Ahmad ceased 2021-12-21
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2018-07-11 - Umaima Ahmad ceased 2024-11-07
25-50% shares · notified 2023-12-13
Group
- 52 North Health LTD
is controlled by Umaima Ahmad
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2018-07-11, ceased 2021-12-21 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Umaima Ahmad.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £2,731,957
- Total assets
- £2,731,957
- Cash
- £2,149,914
- Employees
- 18
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £2,731,957 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £3,514,898 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
5 grants · £258,156 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- Department for Science, Innovation and Technology · £138,623 (2 grants)
- Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy · £119,033 (2 grants)
- Department for International Trade · £500
Most recent
- Department for International Trade
- Department for Science, Innovation and Technology
- Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
- Department for Science, Innovation and Technology
- Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
6 directors on the board
- David John Jeans Director · appointed 2025
- Karim Galzahr Director · appointed 2024
- Nirdesh Gupta Director · appointed 2024
- Dr Patrik BÄChtiger Director · appointed 2026
- Umaima Ahmad Director · appointed 2018
- Dr Syed Saif Ahmad Director · appointed 2018
Directors past 6 years
- Umaima Ahmad Director · appointed 2018
- Dr Syed Saif Ahmad Director · appointed 2018
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (4)
- Nirdesh Gupta Director · appointed 2024
- Dr Patrik BÄChtiger Director · appointed 2026
- Umaima Ahmad Director · appointed 2018
- Dr Syed Saif Ahmad Director · appointed 2018
Portfolio (2)
- David John Jeans Director · appointed 2025
- Karim Galzahr Director · appointed 2024
Left in the last 12 months
- Tim Irish Director · appointed 2024 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 11460425
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data