Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Watford

Flat Five Records Limited

Flat Five Records Limited is an active UK company (number 11465040), incorporated 2018, with 1 current director, Daniel Potts. Source: Companies House, updated 18th October 2026.

Sound recording and music publishing activities

The people who lead this organisation are listed below. Create a free account to save it, get alerts and check how you are connected.

Official record Companies House · updated 18th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password

Network

The large node is Flat Five Records Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Dashed links are historical or inferred. Click any node to explore.

Who leads it

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Sound recording and music publishing activities
Incorporated
16/07/2018
Registered office
Watford

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Adrian Michael Potts
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2018-07-16
  • Daniel Potts
    50-75% shares, 50-75% voting · notified 2018-07-16 - confirmed: also a director of this company

Group

  1. Flat Five Records Limited is controlled by Adrian Michael Potts
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2018-07-16 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Adrian Michael Potts.

3 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Cash
£285
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-07-31Not reportedNot reported
2025-07-31Not reportedNot reported
2024-07-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-07-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

8.3y median 8.3y
average tenure
8.3y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
11465040
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/04/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 18th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data