Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Manchester

Qiagen Healthcare Biotechnologies Systems Limited

Other manufacturing n.e.c.

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Qiagen Healthcare Biotechnologies Systems Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 4

  1. Peer Michael Shatz 2019-2022 Director View profile
  2. Richard Powell Price 2019-2025 Director View profile
  3. Maria De Los Angeles Khoury Gonzalo 2019-2019 Director View profile
  4. Lloyd Raul Grable 2018-2019 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Other manufacturing n.e.c.
Incorporated
10/09/2018
Registered office
Manchester
Previous names
GE Healthcare Biotechnologies Systems Limited (until 06/09/2019)

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Qiagen Healthcare Biotechnologies Systems Limited is controlled by GE Healthcare UK Limited
    Evidence
    ceased 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2018-09-10, ceased 2019-08-30 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. GE Healthcare UK Limited is controlled by GE Medical Systems Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  3. GE Medical Systems Limited is controlled by GE Healthcare UK Holdings
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-12-09 · source: Companies House PSC register
  4. GE Healthcare UK Holdings is controlled by ONE GE Healthcare UK
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2022-06-10 · source: Companies House PSC register
  5. ONE GE Healthcare UK is controlled by GE Healthcare Technologies Holding Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2025-11-17 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by GE Healthcare Technologies Holding Limited.

24 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£126,864
Total assets
£126,864
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£126,864
2025-03-09Not reported£86,094

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

6.9y median 6.9y
average tenure
6.9y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Manufacturing 2Health and social care 1Professional services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
11562019
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data