Company · Ulverston
Catena JV Limited
Other engineering activities
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Catena JV Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 3
- John David Garratt 2020-2023 View profile
- David Garratt 2018-2020 View profile
- Ian Noble 2018-2024 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Other engineering activities
- Incorporated
- 08/10/2018
- Registered office
- Ulverston
Ownership
Owned by (5) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Timothy Redshaw
significant influence · notified 2018-10-08 - Ian Noble ceased 2024-12-31
significant influence · notified 2018-10-08 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Cliff Roland Woodman ceased 2021-02-18
significant influence · notified 2018-10-08 - David Garratt ceased 2020-08-28
significant influence · notified 2018-10-08 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Cumbria O & M Services Limited
25-50% shares · notified 2020-08-28
Group
- Catena JV Limited
is controlled by Timothy Redshaw
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2018-10-08 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Timothy Redshaw.
2 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £200
- Total assets
- £200
- Employees
- 3
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | £200 |
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | £200 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Cliff Roland Woodman Director · appointed 2018
- Timothy Redshaw Director · appointed 2018
- Caroline Ann Postlethwaite Director · appointed 2023
Directors past 6 years
- Cliff Roland Woodman Director · appointed 2018
- Timothy Redshaw Director · appointed 2018
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Cliff Roland Woodman Director · appointed 2018
Portfolio (2)
- Timothy Redshaw Director · appointed 2018
- Caroline Ann Postlethwaite Director · appointed 2023
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 11609485
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 31/07/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data