Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

The Piscatorial Society Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is The Piscatorial Society Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 7

  1. Geoffrey Fleming 2020-2025 Director View profile
  2. Timothy Nicholas Pike 2020-2021 Director View profile
  3. Philip Morton Douglas Pennant 2020-2024 Director View profile
  4. Anthony Wilson Bird 2019-2021 Director View profile
  5. Measham, Nicholas James, Managing Director 2019-2020 Director View profile
  6. Michael Peter Lawton Baker 2018-2020 Director View profile
  7. Geoffrey Fleming 2020-2025 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
21/11/2018

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. The Piscatorial Society Limited is controlled by Piscatorial Society Holdings Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2018-11-21 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Piscatorial Society Holdings Limited is controlled by Michael Peter Lawton Baker
    Evidence
    ceased 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2018-11-14, ceased 2019-01-31 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Michael Peter Lawton Baker.

3 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
-£21,531
Cash
£508,555
Employees
14
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-10-31Not reported-£21,531
2025-10-31Not reported-£21,531

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

9 directors on the board

6.1y median 7.5y
average tenure
7.6y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (9)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Finance 10Other services 2Education 1Professional services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
11688732
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data