Company
Birmingham Dogs Home (Trading) Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Birmingham Dogs Home (Trading) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 2
- Steven Wynde 2018-2025 View profile
- John Stefan Wheatley 2018-2023 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 21/11/2018
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- The Birmingham Dogs Home
significant influence · notified 2018-11-21
Group
- Birmingham Dogs Home (Trading) Limited
is controlled by The Birmingham Dogs Home
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2018-11-21 · source: Companies House PSC register - The Birmingham Dogs Home
is controlled by Richard Temple Cox
Evidence
ceased significant influence (trust) · notified 2016-08-05, ceased 2018-12-31 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Richard Temple Cox.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- -£4,095
- Cash
- £56
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Small company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Richard Venner Director · appointed 2018
- Giles Edward Webber Director · appointed 2018
Directors past 6 years
- Richard Venner Director · appointed 2018
- Giles Edward Webber Director · appointed 2018
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Richard Venner Director · appointed 2018
- Giles Edward Webber Director · appointed 2018
Also govern a charity
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 11689015
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data