Company · Blyth
1892Media Limited
Sound recording and music publishing activities
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is 1892Media Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 6
- Ben Wade 2020-2021 View profile
- Adam Widdrington 2019-2021 View profile
- Norman George Riley 2019-2021 View profile
- Robert Geoffrey Clothier 2019-2020 View profile
- Andrew Bolland 2019-2020 View profile
- Michael Carling 2019-2022 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Sound recording and music publishing activities
- Incorporated
- 17/12/2018
- Registered office
- Blyth
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Alexander Hugh Magill Hurst
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2018-12-17
Group
- 1892Media Limited
is controlled by Alexander Hugh Magill Hurst
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2018-12-17 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Alexander Hugh Magill Hurst.
4 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £6,651
- Total assets
- £7,347
- Cash
- £5,542
- Employees
- 3
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £6,651 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £11,340 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Alexander Hugh Magill Hurst Director · appointed 2018
- Charlotte Hope Robson Director · appointed 2021
- Simon David Campbell Director · appointed 2020
Directors past 6 years
- Alexander Hugh Magill Hurst Director · appointed 2018
- Simon David Campbell Director · appointed 2020
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (3)
- Alexander Hugh Magill Hurst Director · appointed 2018
- Charlotte Hope Robson Director · appointed 2021
- Simon David Campbell Director · appointed 2020
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 11730353
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 31/03/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data