Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Sheffield

Morar Care Home Stratford LTD

Residential nursing care facilities

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Morar Care Home Stratford LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 1

  1. Linda Isabel Meston 2019-2023 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Residential nursing care facilities; Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
Incorporated
24/01/2019
Registered office
Sheffield
Previous names
Simply OP 2 LTD (until 29/03/2023)

Ownership

Owned by (5) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Christopher O'Brien ceased 2023-05-05
    25-50% shares · notified 2023-03-20 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Mohl 7 LTD
    75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2025-07-01
  • Simply Care Group UK LTD ceased 2023-03-20
    75-100% shares · notified 2019-03-11
  • Simply Stratford LTD ceased 2025-06-26
    75-100% shares · notified 2023-05-05
  • Morar Care Group UK LTD ceased 2025-07-01
    75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2025-06-26
  • Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.
  • Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.

Group

  1. Morar Care Home Stratford LTD is controlled by Christopher O'Brien
    Evidence
    ceased 25-50% shares · notified 2023-03-20, ceased 2023-05-05 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Christopher O'Brien.

95 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
-£1,892,907
Total assets
-£1,892,907
Cash
£19,038
Employees
84
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-01-31Not reported-£1,892,907
2026-01-31Not reported-£1,892,907
2025-01-31Not reported-£1,985,344

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-01-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

4.3y median 4.3y
average tenure
7.5y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Health and social care 67Property 49Construction 17Professional services 2Business services 1Finance 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
11785622
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
31/10/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data