Company · Selby
Miss W Productions Limited
Motion picture production activities
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Miss W Productions Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 1
- Kirsty Bell 2020-2020 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Motion picture production activities
- Incorporated
- 17/05/2019
- Registered office
- Selby
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Alan Richard Latham
25-50% shares, 25-50% shares (trust), 25-50% shares (firm), 25-50% voting, 25-50% voting (trust), 25-50% voting (firm), appoints directors · notified 2019-05-17 - MSR Media LTD
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2020-04-01
Group
- Miss W Productions Limited
is controlled by Alan Richard Latham
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% shares (trust), 25-50% shares (firm), 25-50% voting, 25-50% voting (trust), 25-50% voting (firm), appoints directors · notified 2019-05-17 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Alan Richard Latham.
84 other companies in this group
- FL Film (UK) Limited
- 15407662
- Highfield Post Production Limited
- Assailant Film Productions Limited
- Encounter Production Limited
- Highfield Grange Construction Limited
- 10088000
- Extremis Production Limited
- SYG Film Productions Limited
- Fciba Film Productions Limited
- Formula Films Limited
- Eagle Film Capital Limited
- Retreat Film Productions Limited
- 06572852
- 10009093
- 08736302
- Prosaic Holdings (UK) Limited
- 15550983
- Eagle Film Productions Limited
- That Good Night Limited
- Reassigned Films Limited
- Mister M Productions Limited
- Further Instructions LTD
- The Club Productions Limited
- 08942388
- L and G Film Productions Limited
- Geezers Film Limited
- Cider House Film Completion Limited
- 08873613
- 10013956
- MWC Film Productions Limited
- Torlesse Enterprises Limited
- GF Family Films Limited
- CG Film Productions Limited
- Highfield Grange Production Services Limited
- UOT Film (UK) Limited
- 11058213
- 08736464
- Highfield Grange Management Limited
- Beauty of Jane LTD.
- 13664297
- 12698833
- Film Development Corporation Limited
- Kclub Productions Limited
- Waiting for Anya Limited
- GSP Distribution Limited
- 10348726
- 13037966
- 08803010
- 15550976
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £1,459,859
- Total assets
- £1,459,859
- Employees
- 2
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-11-28 | Not reported | £1,459,859 |
| 2023-11-28 | Not reported | £1,459,859 |
| 2022-11-28 | Not reported | £1,460,092 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2024-11-28. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Lee Michael Beasley Director · appointed 2019
- Alan Richard Latham Director · appointed 2019
Directors past 6 years
- Lee Michael Beasley Director · appointed 2019
- Alan Richard Latham Director · appointed 2019
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- Lee Michael Beasley Director · appointed 2019
- Alan Richard Latham Director · appointed 2019
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 12001055
- Status
- Active - Proposal to Strike off
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 28/08/2026
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data