Company · Buckfastleigh
South Devon Railway Retail and Catering Limited
Retail sale of books in specialised stores
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is South Devon Railway Retail and Catering Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 3
- Howard Webster 2024-2026 View profile
- Christopher Albert Williams 2019-2025 View profile
- John Geoffrey Addy 2019-2020 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Retail sale of books in specialised stores; Retail sale of games and toys in specialised stores; Unlicensed restaurants and cafes; Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Incorporated
- 19/06/2019
- Registered office
- Buckfastleigh
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- South Devon Railway Limited
75-100% shares · notified 2022-01-07 - South Devon Railway Limited ceased 2020-06-19
75-100% shares (firm) · notified 2019-06-19
Group
- South Devon Railway Retail and Catering Limited
is controlled by South Devon Railway Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares · notified 2022-01-07 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by South Devon Railway Limited.
2 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- £39,227
- Cash
- £5,821
- Employees
- 0.06
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Graham Hooper Director · appointed 2019
- Michael Wall Director · appointed 2020
- Ernest Gregory Elsworth-Wilson Director · appointed 2024
- Philip Marsh Director · appointed 2020
Directors past 6 years
- Graham Hooper Director · appointed 2019
- Michael Wall Director · appointed 2020
- Philip Marsh Director · appointed 2020
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Philip Marsh Director · appointed 2020
Portfolio (3)
- Graham Hooper Director · appointed 2019
- Michael Wall Director · appointed 2020
- Ernest Gregory Elsworth-Wilson Director · appointed 2024
Also govern a charity
Left in the last 12 months
- Howard Webster Director · appointed 2024 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 12059280
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data