Company
Renco Building Services LTD
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Renco Building Services LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 2
- Simon Charles Peart 2023-2024 View profile
- Mark Edward Darwin 2019-2022 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
Public contracts won
1 contract · £700,000 totalFrom Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.
-
VMREF0031 - Building Works 25-26 & 26-27 - Abbey MAT
This Further Competition (FC) is being issued by Abbey Multi Academy Trust to procure a Building Works Supplier from February 2026 to September 2027 (plus an optional 12 month extension) via the DPS for the provision of goods and services t…
About
- Incorporated
- 09/08/2019
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Mark Edward Darwin ceased 2022-02-16
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2019-08-09 - Samantha Tracey Roe ceased 2022-02-16
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2019-08-09 - Shire Group LTD
significant influence · notified 2022-05-18
Group
- Renco Building Services LTD
is controlled by Mark Edward Darwin
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2019-08-09, ceased 2022-02-16 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Mark Edward Darwin.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £221,910
- Total assets
- £474,870
- Cash
- £118,493
- Employees
- 28
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | £221,910 |
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | £221,910 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Julia Anne Darwin Director · appointed 2022
- Samantha Tracey Roe Director · appointed 2019
Directors past 6 years
- Samantha Tracey Roe Director · appointed 2019
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- Julia Anne Darwin Director · appointed 2022
- Samantha Tracey Roe Director · appointed 2019
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 12148378
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data