Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Melton Space CIC

Melton Space CIC is an active UK company (number 12193945), incorporated 2019, with 4 current directors including Edward John Russell Kitson and Beanie-Ffion Hana Marwan Rose Thorfinna Rahwangi. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.

Create a free account to see who leads this organisation and how they are connected.

Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password

Network

The large node is Melton Space CIC. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 6

  1. Jane Weightman 2024-2025 Director View profile
  2. Grace Louise Capper 2024-2025 Director View profile
  3. Zoe Dinny Saffron 2019-2021 Director View profile
  4. Dr Lloyd Andrew Stevens 2019-2025 Director View profile
  5. William Pead 2019-2021 Director View profile
  6. Anne Genes 2019-2019 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
06/09/2019

Ownership

Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Edward John Russell Kitson
    25-50% voting · notified 2021-06-09
  • Andrew Phillip Jenkinson
    significant influence · notified 2024-10-10
  • Howard Geoffrey Mitchell ceased 2026-01-05
    25-50% voting · notified 2021-06-09
  • Grace Louise Capper ceased 2025-11-14
    significant influence · notified 2024-04-18
  • Possible match - 4 people share this nameiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual - 4 people share this name on the public record. Not shown as confirmed ownership.

Group

  1. Melton Space CIC is controlled by Edward John Russell Kitson
    Evidence
    active 25-50% voting · notified 2021-06-09 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Edward John Russell Kitson.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
-£553
Total assets
-£553
Cash
£12,750
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-09-30Not reported-£553
2025-09-30Not reported-£553

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-09-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

1 grant · £2,250 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • The National Lottery Community Fund · £2,250

Most recent

  • The National Lottery Community Fund £2,2502021-09-08
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

4 directors on the board

3y median 1.8y
average tenure
7.1y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (4)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Gaps to watch

  • No director brings board experience from anywhere else
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: a director with board experience elsewhere; directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
12193945
Status
Active
Type
Community Interest Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data