Company
Clifton Lawns LTD
Clifton Lawns LTD is an active UK company (number 12245185), incorporated 2019, with 4 current directors including Martin Peter Smith and Clive Anthony Chisnall. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Clifton Lawns LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 04/10/2019
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Martin Peter Smith ceased 2020-01-06
75-100% shares · notified 2019-10-04 - confirmed: also a director of this company - TME Holdings LTD
25-50% shares · notified 2020-01-06 - Dfsl Holdings LTD
25-50% shares · notified 2020-01-06
Group
- Clifton Lawns LTD
is controlled by Martin Peter Smith
Evidence
ceased 75-100% shares · notified 2019-10-04, ceased 2020-01-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Martin Peter Smith.
4 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- £109,240
- Employees
- 5
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2026-05-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-05-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Martin Peter Smith Director · appointed 2019
- Clive Anthony Chisnall Director · appointed 2019
- Derek Ross Ormerod Director · appointed 2019
- Shirley Chisnall Director · appointed 2019
Directors past 6 years
- Martin Peter Smith Director · appointed 2019
- Clive Anthony Chisnall Director · appointed 2019
- Derek Ross Ormerod Director · appointed 2019
- Shirley Chisnall Director · appointed 2019
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (4)
- Martin Peter Smith Director · appointed 2019
- Clive Anthony Chisnall Director · appointed 2019
- Derek Ross Ormerod Director · appointed 2019
- Shirley Chisnall Director · appointed 2019
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 12245185
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data