Company · Barnet
Clean Food Group Limited
Wholesale of perfume and cosmetics
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Clean Food Group Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 2
- Robert Bahns 2024-2024 View profile
- Abbie Victoria Wardle 2019-2022 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Wholesale of perfume and cosmetics; Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Incorporated
- 23/10/2019
- Registered office
- Barnet
- Previous names
- Eden Skinfood LTD (until 19/02/2021)
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Abbie Victoria Wardle ceased 2022-02-21
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2019-10-23 - Alexander William Owen Neves ceased 2022-03-30
50-75% shares, 50-75% voting · notified 2022-02-21
Group
- Clean Food Group Limited
is controlled by Abbie Victoria Wardle
Evidence
ceased 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2019-10-23, ceased 2022-02-21 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Abbie Victoria Wardle.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £1,351,887
- Total assets
- £1,457,058
- Employees
- 10
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £1,351,887 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £1,351,887 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
2 grants · £391,045 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- Department for Science, Innovation and Technology · £391,045 (2 grants)
Most recent
- Department for Science, Innovation and Technology
- Department for Science, Innovation and Technology
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
6 directors on the board
- James Mellon Director · appointed 2022
- Alexander William Owen Neves Director · appointed 2021
- William Thurston Director · appointed 2022
- Thomas George Ellen Director · appointed 2022
- Edward Peter Mcdermott Director · appointed 2022
- Connor Ian Duffy Director · appointed 2024
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (6)
- James Mellon Director · appointed 2022
- Alexander William Owen Neves Director · appointed 2021
- William Thurston Director · appointed 2022
- Thomas George Ellen Director · appointed 2022
- Edward Peter Mcdermott Director · appointed 2022
- Connor Ian Duffy Director · appointed 2024
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 12277233
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data