Company
Alpha 56 Solutions LTD
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Alpha 56 Solutions LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
Public contracts won
1 contractFrom Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.
-
Tactical Communications Systems
Specialised military-grade tactical communication and information systems, including hardware, software, associated design, implementation, and support services. To be deployed in active battlefield environments for critical real-time opera…
Framework
About
- Incorporated
- 08/01/2020
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Ben Simpson ceased 2025-04-08
50-75% shares, 50-75% voting, appoints directors · notified 2020-01-08 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Phantom Capital Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2025-04-08
Group
- Alpha 56 Solutions LTD
is controlled by Ben Simpson
Evidence
ceased 50-75% shares, 50-75% voting, appoints directors · notified 2020-01-08, ceased 2025-04-08 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Ben Simpson.
3 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £1,534,267
- Total assets
- £1,534,267
- Cash
- £3,444,448
- Employees
- 10
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £1,534,267 |
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £1,534,267 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Luke Peter Campbell Director · appointed 2025
- Ben Simpson Director · appointed 2020
Directors past 6 years
- Ben Simpson Director · appointed 2020
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- Luke Peter Campbell Director · appointed 2025
- Ben Simpson Director · appointed 2020
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 12392408
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data