Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Koalaa Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Koalaa Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

Public contracts won

1 contract · £157,000,000 total

From Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.

  • CF - Artificial Limbs, Components and Associated Products Buyer: Supply Chain Coordination Limited £157,000,000 2025-10-07 CPV 33184000 Source: Contracts Finder

    NHS Supply Chain are seeking to establish a multi-supplier framework for the supply of Artificial Limbs and Associated Products. In scope range for this Framework shall include: Prosthetic hardware - limbs and components, Upper limb Stru…

About

Incorporated
03/03/2020

Ownership

Owned by iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.

Financials

Net assets
-£407,192
Total assets
-£407,192
Cash
£3,544
Employees
16
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2024-12-31Not reported-£407,192
2024-09-30Not reported-£51,221

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2024-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

5 grants · £998,941 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy · £516,579 (3 grants)
  • Department for Science, Innovation and Technology · £482,362 (2 grants)

Most recent

  • Department for Science, Innovation and Technology £157,9142023-01-10
  • Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy £320,2002022-04-01
  • Department for Science, Innovation and Technology £324,4482022-01-26
  • Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy £54,9512020-10-01
  • Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy £141,4282020-10-01
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

6 directors on the board

2.6y median 1.7y
average tenure
6.4y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (5)

0
left in the last 12 months
1
corporate seats

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Professional services 4Arts and leisure 1Business services 1Health and social care 1Manufacturing 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
12494525
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data