Company
Bactobio LTD
Bactobio LTD is an active UK company (number 12614308), incorporated 2020, with 4 current directors including Hermann Siegfried JöRg Mohaupt and Victoria Van Lennep. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Bactobio LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 2
- Leopoldo Zambeletti 2020-2025 View profile
- Dr Andreas William Kisling Harris 2020-2021 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 20/05/2020
Financials
- Net assets
- £2,460,782
- Total assets
- £2,564,956
- Cash
- £1,060,808
- Employees
- 0.51
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £2,460,782 |
| 2025-05-31 | Not reported | £4,832,172 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
14 grants · £2,785,818 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- Department for Science, Innovation and Technology · £1,998,957 (8 grants)
- Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy · £786,862 (6 grants)
Most recent
- Department for Science, Innovation and Technology
- Department for Science, Innovation and Technology
- Department for Science, Innovation and Technology
- Department for Science, Innovation and Technology
- Department for Science, Innovation and Technology
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Victoria Van Lennep Director · appointed 2023
- Hermann Siegfried JöRg Mohaupt Director · appointed 2024
- Dr Peder Holk Nielsen Director · appointed 2022
- Dr Daniel Blicher Holst Hansen Director · appointed 2020
Directors past 6 years
- Dr Daniel Blicher Holst Hansen Director · appointed 2020
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (3)
- Hermann Siegfried JöRg Mohaupt Director · appointed 2024
- Dr Peder Holk Nielsen Director · appointed 2022
- Dr Daniel Blicher Holst Hansen Director · appointed 2020
Portfolio (1)
- Victoria Van Lennep Director · appointed 2023
Left in the last 12 months
- Leopoldo Zambeletti Director · appointed 2020 · resigned 2025
Gaps to watch
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: a director with board experience elsewhere; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 12614308
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data