Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Hove

Hove Fitness Club Limited

Fitness facilities

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Hove Fitness Club Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Fitness facilities; Other sports activities
Incorporated
11/08/2020
Registered office
Hove
Previous names
Hove Fitness and Squash Club LTD (until 26/01/2024)

Ownership

Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Matt Lambert
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2020-08-11
  • Benjamin Hutton
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2020-08-11 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Lucille Egan
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2020-08-11

Group

  1. Hove Fitness Club Limited is controlled by Matt Lambert
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2020-08-11 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Matt Lambert.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£182,366
Total assets
£199,728
Cash
£121,761
Employees
16
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-09-30Not reported£182,366
2025-09-30Not reported£182,366

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-09-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

5.9y median 5.9y
average tenure
5.9y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (3)

0
left in the last 12 months

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
12804107
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/06/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data