Company · London
Mena Arts UK LTD
Performing arts
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Mena Arts UK LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 3
- Philip Isaac Arditti 2021-2021 View profile
- Lara Sawalha 2020-2021 View profile
- Hani Megerisi 2020-2022 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Performing arts; Support activities to performing arts; Activities of professional membership organizations
- Incorporated
- 09/09/2020
- Registered office
- London
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Kyriacos Michael
75-100% voting · notified 2020-09-09 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Hani Megerisi ceased 2020-12-22
significant influence · notified 2020-09-21
Group
- Mena Arts UK LTD
is controlled by Kyriacos Michael
Evidence
active 75-100% voting · notified 2020-09-09 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Kyriacos Michael.
2 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £757
- Total assets
- £3,819
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | Not reported | £757 |
| 2025-09-30 | Not reported | £757 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-09-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
1 grant · £9,500 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- The National Lottery Community Fund · £9,500
Most recent
- The National Lottery Community Fund
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Laila Alj Director · appointed 2020
- Philip Isaac Arditti Director · appointed 2020
- Kyriacos Michael Director · appointed 2020
Directors past 6 years
- Laila Alj Director · appointed 2020
- Philip Isaac Arditti Director · appointed 2020
- Kyriacos Michael Director · appointed 2020
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (3)
- Laila Alj Director · appointed 2020
- Philip Isaac Arditti Director · appointed 2020
- Kyriacos Michael Director · appointed 2020
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 12867593
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Accounts next due
- 30/06/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data