Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Fowey

The Society for Social and Critical Psychoanalysis LTD

Post-graduate level higher education

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is The Society for Social and Critical Psychoanalysis LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 4

  1. Dr Lesley Denise Boswell 2025-2025 Director View profile
  2. Kerry Leigh Kezzibelle St Leger-Francis 2024-2025 Director View profile
  3. Melissa Clare Chesters Perks 2024-2025 Director View profile
  4. Dr Sally Ann Sales 2020-2024 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Post-graduate level higher education
Incorporated
14/09/2020
Registered office
Fowey
Also a registered charity
The Society for Social and Critical Psychoanalysis

Ownership

Owned by (7) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. The Society for Social and Critical Psychoanalysis LTD is controlled by Anita-Lee Causer
    Evidence
    active 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2024-12-13 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Anita-Lee Causer.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£4,748
Total assets
£4,748
Cash
£6,837
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-09-30Not reported£4,748
2025-09-30Not reported£4,748

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-09-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

1 grant · £9,740 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • The National Lottery Community Fund · £9,740

Most recent

  • The National Lottery Community Fund £9,7402021-02-11
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

4 directors on the board

1.8y median 1.3y
average tenure
4y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (4)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Gaps to watch

  • No director brings board experience from anywhere else
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: a director with board experience elsewhere; directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
12877933
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Accounts next due
30/06/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data