Company
4 Wise Monkeys Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is 4 Wise Monkeys Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 06/10/2020
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Kevin Byrne
50-75% shares, 50-75% voting, appoints directors · notified 2020-10-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company
Group
- 4 Wise Monkeys Limited
is controlled by Kevin Byrne
Evidence
active 50-75% shares, 50-75% voting, appoints directors · notified 2020-10-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Kevin Byrne.
14 other companies in this group
- Checkagroup Holdings Limited
- Byrne Family Foundation
- Vetted Limited
- Thrive Selsey LTD
- Byrne Commercial Property Limited
- Checkatrade Limited
- Sherrington Mews Limited
- Redwood Park Construction Limited
- Byrne Family Investments Limited
- 13233810
- 14466720
- Byrne Property (Holdings) LTD
- Byrne Property LTD
- The Shekinah Legacy
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £310,079
- Total assets
- £310,079
- Cash
- £158,767
- Employees
- 3
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £310,079 |
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £310,079 |
| 2025-03-31 | Not reported | £321,235 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Kevin Byrne Director · appointed 2020
- Gavin Mark Dutton Director · appointed 2020
- Elizabeth Rebecca Battaglia Director · appointed 2020
- Lucinda Sophie Anson Eve Croft Director · appointed 2020
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Elizabeth Rebecca Battaglia Director · appointed 2020
- Lucinda Sophie Anson Eve Croft Director · appointed 2020
Portfolio (2)
- Kevin Byrne Director · appointed 2020
- Gavin Mark Dutton Director · appointed 2020
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 12932346
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data