Company · Leicester
A&O Hostel and Hotel Edinburgh LTD.
Hotels and similar accommodation
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is A&O Hostel and Hotel Edinburgh LTD.. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 1
- James Daniel Kight Simmonds 2023-2024 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Hotels and similar accommodation; Youth hostels; Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Incorporated
- 16/03/2021
- Registered office
- Leicester
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- David Bonderman ceased 2022-01-12
significant influence · notified 2021-03-16
Group
- A&O Hostel and Hotel Edinburgh LTD.
is controlled by David Bonderman
Evidence
ceased significant influence · notified 2021-03-16, ceased 2022-01-12 · source: Companies House PSC register
The individual named as ultimate controller on the PSC register for this chain is a known formation agent or data-quality flag, not a confirmed beneficial owner - not shown as fact.
103 other companies in this group
- Arcgp 11 Limited
- BVI Holdings Kensington Limited
- Maslow 1 Limited
- Sixth Street Europe, LLP
- UK PRS Nominee 2 LTD
- Nightvision Bidco Limited
- Advanced Research Clusters Developments Limited
- TWG Europe Limited
- PRZ Realisations (2) Limited
- 13690796
- UK PRS GP LTD
- Mcafee Technologies UK Limited
- Trevi Therapeutics Limited
- 13350490
- Beaver-Visitec International Limited
- Nintex Global Limited
- 4TH Industrial Nominee 2 Limited
- 11446214
- 13440496
- Nintex Acquireco Limited
- 4TH Industrial Management LTD
- Bracknell Management Limited
- London General Life Company Limited
- 4TH Industrial GP (UK) LTD
- Wind River UK Limited
- Boomi Corporation Limited
- Footballco Holding Limited
- 13266919
- Advanced Research Clusters Holdco Limited
- ARC LP (UK) Limited
- 13351056
- Nintex UK Limited
- Hatfield Business Park Management Limited
- Beaver-Visitec International (UK) Limited
- Papa Topco Limited
- Northpole Holding CO. LTD.
- BVI Holdings Mayfair Limited
- Musarubra UK Subsidiary 3 LTD
- Uxbridge Management Company Limited
- BVI Knightsbridge Limited
- Boomi UK Holdings LTD.
- Musarubra UK Subsidiary 5 LTD
- Nightvision Midco Limited
- Footballco Media Limited
- Cirque DU Soleil Youke Limited
- 13351545
- London General Insurance Company Limited
- 4TH Industrial GP (UK) 2 Limited
- People2.0 Umbrella Holding UK Limited
- Cadence ALM Limited
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- £402,920
- Cash
- £323,182
- Employees
- 0.49
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Andreas Jozef Bleeker Director · appointed 2021
- Oliver Winter Director · appointed 2021
- Sean Mcgettigan Director · appointed 2026
- Dr Markus Manuel Harder Director · appointed 2026
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (4)
- Andreas Jozef Bleeker Director · appointed 2021
- Oliver Winter Director · appointed 2021
- Sean Mcgettigan Director · appointed 2026
- Dr Markus Manuel Harder Director · appointed 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 13271004
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data