Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Fareham

Hopscotch DAY Nurseries (Sholing) LTD.

Child day-care activities

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Hopscotch DAY Nurseries (Sholing) LTD.. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 2

  1. Hopscotch DAY Nurseries Group LTD 2023-2024 Corporate-director View profile
  2. Caroline Lesley Rawnsley 2021-2023 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Child day-care activities
Incorporated
06/08/2021
Registered office
Fareham
Previous names
Hopscotch DAY Nurseries (Fareham West) Limited (until 13/12/2023)

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Hopscotch DAY Nurseries (Sholing) LTD. is controlled by Hopscotch DAY Nurseries Group LTD
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2021-08-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Hopscotch DAY Nurseries Group LTD is controlled by Freya Jane Derrick
    Evidence
    active 50-75% shares, 50-75% voting, appoints directors · notified 2018-07-04 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Freya Jane Derrick.

14 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Total assets
£105
Cash
£104,522
Employees
24
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported
2024-12-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

2.5y median 2.5y
average tenure
2.5y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Health and social care 8Education 4Arts and leisure 1Finance 1Hospitality 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
13553320
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data