Company
Retford Football Club
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Retford Football Club. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 1
- Martin John Keeton 2021-2022 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 23/09/2021
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Michael Woodhead
25-50% voting · notified 2021-09-23 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Giuseppe Leone
25-50% voting · notified 2022-10-12 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Martin John Keeton ceased 2022-10-12
25-50% voting · notified 2021-09-23
Group
- Retford Football Club
is controlled by Michael Woodhead
Evidence
active 25-50% voting · notified 2021-09-23 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Michael Woodhead.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- £81,809
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-09-30 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-09-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
5 directors on the board
- Michael Woodhead Director · appointed 2021
- Christopher Brian Woodhead Director · appointed 2024
- Christopher Nicholas Sly Director · appointed 2024
- Scott James Lee Director · appointed 2024
- Giuseppe Leone Director · appointed 2022
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Michael Woodhead Director · appointed 2021
- Giuseppe Leone Director · appointed 2022
Portfolio (3)
- Christopher Brian Woodhead Director · appointed 2024
- Christopher Nicholas Sly Director · appointed 2024
- Scott James Lee Director · appointed 2024
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 13638602
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data