Company · Knutsford
H E Payne Investments Limited
Activities of head offices
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is H E Payne Investments Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 1
- Evert Pieter De Vries 2021-2021 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Activities of head offices
- Incorporated
- 25/10/2021
- Registered office
- Knutsford
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- WST Group Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2024-12-01 - Shilling Trading Limited ceased 2021-11-02
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2021-10-25 - William Stobart & SON Limited ceased 2024-12-01
75-100% shares · notified 2021-11-02
Group
- H E Payne Investments Limited
is controlled by WST Group Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2024-12-01 · source: Companies House PSC register - WST Group Limited
is controlled by Oakfield Manor Estates Limited
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2024-04-15 · source: Companies House PSC register - Oakfield Manor Estates Limited
is controlled by William Stobart
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by William Stobart.
32 other companies in this group
- AST Signs Limited
- APC Holdco Limited
- WS Transportation Limited
- ITT Holdings Limited
- CTP (UK) Holdings 1 Limited
- ETS House Investments Limited
- WST Group Limited
- Oakfield Capital Limited
- Elite Dream Bedding Limited
- Wsss Holdings Limited
- WS BIS Henderson Limited
- April's Kitchen Limited
- NW Construction Limited
- 07415378
- ITT Investments Limited
- WS Environmental Holding Limited
- Relsto Investments Limited
- WS Central Services Limited
- 12409887
- WS Express LTD
- William Stobart Limited
- Explore Holdings LTD
- Explore Transport Limited
- H E Payne Holdings Limited
- WS Holdco 1 Limited
- ETS House Holdings Limited
- Oakfield Manor Estates Limited
- Padel 500 Limited
- WS Transport LTD
- WS Storage Solutions Limited
- William Stobart & SON Limited
- Relief Holdings Limited
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- £4
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2024-11-30 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Nigel Mcmullan Director · appointed 2021
- David Norman Cox Director · appointed 2021
- Edward John Stobart Director · appointed 2021
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (3)
- Nigel Mcmullan Director · appointed 2021
- David Norman Cox Director · appointed 2021
- Edward John Stobart Director · appointed 2021
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 13702745
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 31/08/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data