Network
The large node is Lumai Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 3
- Tim Weil 2022-2025 View profile
- Dr Thomas Barrett 2021-2024 View profile
- Professor Alex Lvovsky 2021-2024 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 30/11/2021
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- IP2IPO Portfolio (GP) Limited
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2022-01-13
Group
- Lumai Limited
is controlled by IP2IPO Portfolio (GP) Limited
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2022-01-13 · source: Companies House PSC register - IP2IPO Portfolio (GP) Limited
is controlled by TOP Technology Ventures Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-09-06 · source: Companies House PSC register - TOP Technology Ventures Limited
is controlled by IP Group PLC
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by IP Group PLC.
147 other companies in this group
- 10507711
- SC491382
- Pharminox Limited
- IP Assist Services Limited
- Oxford Antibiotics Limited
- Structure Vision Limited
- MDL 2016 Limited
- Ceres Power Holdings PLC
- Accelercomm LTD
- IP Capital Limited
- IP2IPO Nominees Limited
- Congenica LTD
- MOA Technology Limited
- Ceres Intellectual Property Company Limited
- Eight19 Limited
- 06553076
- Seren Photonics Limited
- Autifony Therapeutics Limited
- Surgical Science UK Holdings Limited
- Symetrica Security LTD
- IP2IPO Americas Limited
- Forsite Diagnostics Limited
- Serascience Limited
- IP2IPO Management Limited
- 10507761
- 09253249
- IP Venture Fund II (GP) LLP
- 09916660
- 06715039
- Psyomics LTD
- Fusion IP Nottingham Limited
- 16265776
- OC301452
- Dukosi Limited
- 08018418
- Hexxcell LTD
- 09612606
- Anacail Limited
- 10839531
- Mirriad Limited
- Medella Therapeutics Limited
- 09150911
- Absynth Biologics Limited
- IPG USA (LP) Limited
- Audioscenic Limited
- Econic Technologies LTD
- Cambridge Touch Technologies LTD
- IP Ventures (Scotland) Limited
- Ceres Power Licence Company Limited
- Touchstone Innovations Businesses LLP
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- £4,149,627
- Employees
- 18
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
1 grant · £230,206 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- Department for Science, Innovation and Technology · £230,206
Most recent
- Department for Science, Innovation and Technology
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Serg Bell Director · appointed 2024
- Dr Xianxin Guo Director · appointed 2024
- James Spall Director · appointed 2025
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Dr Xianxin Guo Director · appointed 2024
- James Spall Director · appointed 2025
Portfolio (1)
- Serg Bell Director · appointed 2024
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 13772989
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data