Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Manchester

Litmus Finance Limited

Activities of financial services holding companies

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Litmus Finance Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 1

  1. James Andrew Richardson 2021-2025 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Activities of financial services holding companies
Incorporated
20/12/2021
Registered office
Manchester

Ownership

Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Sheraz Afzal
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2021-12-20 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • David Bowles
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2021-12-20 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • James Andrew Richardson ceased 2023-11-28
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2021-12-20 - confirmed: also a director of this company

Group

  1. Litmus Finance Limited is controlled by Sheraz Afzal
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2021-12-20 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Sheraz Afzal.

2 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£300
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£300
2025-12-31Not reported£300
2024-12-31Not reported£300

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

4.6y median 4.6y
average tenure
4.6y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Finance 4Retail and trade 2Other services 1Tech and media 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
13809940
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data