Company
Swim England London Limited
Swim England London Limited is an active UK company (number 13910755), incorporated 2022, with 10 current directors including Rebecca Maria Redmond Stewart and William John Handley. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
The people who lead this organisation are listed below. Create a free account to save it, get alerts and check how you are connected.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password
Network
The large node is Swim England London Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Dashed links are historical or inferred. Click any node to explore.
Who leads it
- Rebecca Maria Redmond StewartDirector · since 2026
- William John HandleyDirector · since 2024
- Daniel VernisDirector · since 2024
- Ralph Richard ShortlandDirector · since 2022
- Adetokunbo Layide Michael LaniyanDirector · since 2022
- Suzanne PhilpotDirector · since 2022
- Diane Louise GambleDirector · since 2022
- Angela Ndidi Omua EguakhideDirector · since 2022
- Alexander William HarrisonDirector · since 2022
- Jacqueline Mary BedfordDirector · since 2022
Previous officers 5
- Ruth Girardet 2024-2026 View profile
- Joshua Stephen Campbell Devine 2022-2023 View profile
- Richard Andrew Whitehead 2022-2023 View profile
- Alan Thurlow 2022-2026 View profile
- Stewart William Nicklin 2022-2024 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 11/02/2022
Ownership
Owned by (5) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Jacqueline Mary Bedford
significant influence · notified 2026-04-26 - Alexander William Harrison
significant influence · notified 2026-04-26 - Alexander William Harrison ceased 2026-04-11
25-50% voting · notified 2022-02-11 - Jacqueline Mary Bedford ceased 2026-04-11
25-50% voting · notified 2022-02-11 - Stewart William Nicklin ceased 2024-12-10
25-50% voting · notified 2022-02-11
Group
- Swim England London Limited
is controlled by Jacqueline Mary Bedford
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2026-04-26 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Jacqueline Mary Bedford.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Cash
- £463,721
- Employees
- 0.03
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
10 directors on the board
- Rebecca Maria Redmond Stewart Director · appointed 2026
- Ralph Richard Shortland Director · appointed 2022
- Alexander William Harrison Director · appointed 2022
- Adetokunbo Layide Michael Laniyan Director · appointed 2022
- Suzanne Philpot Director · appointed 2022
- William John Handley Director · appointed 2024
- Diane Louise Gamble Director · appointed 2022
- Jacqueline Mary Bedford Director · appointed 2022
- Angela Ndidi Omua Eguakhide Director · appointed 2022
- Daniel Vernis Director · appointed 2024
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (7)
- Rebecca Maria Redmond Stewart Director · appointed 2026
- Ralph Richard Shortland Director · appointed 2022
- Alexander William Harrison Director · appointed 2022
- Suzanne Philpot Director · appointed 2022
- William John Handley Director · appointed 2024
- Diane Louise Gamble Director · appointed 2022
- Jacqueline Mary Bedford Director · appointed 2022
Portfolio (3)
- Adetokunbo Layide Michael Laniyan Director · appointed 2022
- Angela Ndidi Omua Eguakhide Director · appointed 2022
- Daniel Vernis Director · appointed 2024
Left in the last 12 months
- Ruth Girardet Director · appointed 2024 · resigned 2026
- Alan Thurlow Director · appointed 2022 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: a director with board experience elsewhere; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 13910755
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data