Company · East Grinstead
Roots Collective CIC
Roots Collective CIC is an active UK company (number 14375207), incorporated 2022, with 4 current directors including Erika Marya Blaxland-De Lange and Robert Benjamin Hunt. Source: Companies House, updated 25th October 2026.
Other education n.e.c.
The people who lead this organisation are listed below. Create a free account to save it, get alerts and check how you are connected.
Official record Companies House · updated 25th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password
Network
The large node is Roots Collective CIC. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Dashed links are historical or inferred. Click any node to explore.
Who leads it
Previous officers 1
- Paulamaria Blaxland -De Lange 2022-2025 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Other education n.e.c.; Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.; Performing arts
- Incorporated
- 26/09/2022
- Registered office
- East Grinstead
- Previous names
- Pericles Theatre Company CIC (until 23/01/2024)
Ownership
Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Erika Marya Blaxland-De Lange
25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2023-12-14 - Robert Benjamin Hunt
25-50% voting · notified 2023-12-14 - Paulamaria Blaxland -De Lange ceased 2023-12-14
50-75% voting, appoints directors · notified 2022-09-26 - Vasile Nedelcu ceased 2025-02-06
25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2022-09-26 - confirmed: also a director of this company
Group
- Roots Collective CIC
is controlled by Erika Marya Blaxland-De Lange
Evidence
active 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2023-12-14 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Erika Marya Blaxland-De Lange.
Has significant influence or control (not a majority): Robert Benjamin Hunt (25-50% voting).
Ownership paths are calculated from the active Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings that show a majority (more than 50% of shares or voting rights, or the right to appoint or remove a majority of the directors). Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates. Holdings of 25-50% are significant influence or control, not majority control, and are not used to build a group.
Financials
- Net assets
- £0
- Total assets
- £0
- Cash
- £0
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | Not reported | £0 |
| 2025-09-30 | Not reported | £0 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-09-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Erika Marya Blaxland-De Lange Director · appointed 2023
- Caroline Margaret Oates Director · appointed 2022
- Robert Benjamin Hunt Director · appointed 2023
- Vasile Nedelcu Director · appointed 2022
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (4)
- Erika Marya Blaxland-De Lange Director · appointed 2023
- Caroline Margaret Oates Director · appointed 2022
- Robert Benjamin Hunt Director · appointed 2023
- Vasile Nedelcu Director · appointed 2022
Gaps to watch
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: a director with board experience elsewhere; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 14375207
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Community Interest Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/06/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 25th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data