Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Ilford

Essex College of Professional Studies Limited

Essex College of Professional Studies Limited is an active UK company (number 14488145), incorporated 2022, with 1 current director, Ali Raza Jaffery. Source: Companies House, updated 18th October 2026.

Technical and vocational secondary education

The people who lead this organisation are listed below. Create a free account to save it, get alerts and check how you are connected.

Official record Companies House · updated 18th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password

Network

The large node is Essex College of Professional Studies Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Dashed links are historical or inferred. Click any node to explore.

Who leads it

Previous officers 1

  1. Shahzaib Intezar Jafri 2022-2024 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Technical and vocational secondary education; First-degree level higher education; Other education n.e.c.
Incorporated
16/11/2022
Registered office
Ilford
Previous names
Study Destination LTD (until 12/12/2024)

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Ali Raza Jaffery
    75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2022-11-16 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Shahzaib Intezar Jafri ceased 2024-06-01
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2022-11-16

Group

  1. Essex College of Professional Studies Limited is controlled by Ali Raza Jaffery
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2022-11-16 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Ali Raza Jaffery.

4 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£100
Cash
£0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Dormant company accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-11-30Not reported£100
2025-11-30Not reported£100
2024-11-30Not reported£100

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

3.9y median 3.9y
average tenure
3.9y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Business services 1Other services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
14488145
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
31/08/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 18th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data