Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Ossett

SRM Solar Limited

Production of electricity

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is SRM Solar Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Production of electricity
Incorporated
13/01/2023
Registered office
Ossett

Ownership

Owned by (5) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • John Higgins
    significant influence · notified 2025-11-01 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Robert James Coxon
    significant influence · notified 2025-11-01
  • Steven Turner
    significant influence · notified 2025-11-01 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Matthew John Ferguson
    significant influence · notified 2025-11-01 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • SRM Energy Holdings Limited ceased 2025-11-01
    75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2023-01-13

Group

  1. SRM Solar Limited is controlled by John Higgins
    Evidence
    active significant influence · notified 2025-11-01 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by John Higgins.

6 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£36,617
Total assets
£236,617
Cash
£71,240
Employees
9
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-09-30Not reported£36,617
2025-09-30Not reported£36,617

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-09-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

6 directors on the board

2.7y median 3.5y
average tenure
3.5y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (5)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Business services 8Finance 8Utilities 6Professional services 4Property 4Health and social care 2Tech and media 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
14591273
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/06/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data