Company · Cambridge
Camgene Therapeutics Limited
Research and experimental development on biotechnology
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Camgene Therapeutics Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 1
- Sunil Shah 2023-2025 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Research and experimental development on biotechnology
- Incorporated
- 07/06/2023
- Registered office
- Cambridge
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Arpan Desai ceased 2025-10-23
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2023-06-07 - confirmed: also a director of this company
Group
- Camgene Therapeutics Limited
is controlled by Arpan Desai
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2023-06-07, ceased 2025-10-23 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Arpan Desai.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- -£9,853
- Total assets
- £3,772
- Employees
- 1
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | Not reported | -£9,853 |
| 2025-09-30 | Not reported | -£9,853 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-09-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
7 directors on the board
- Dr Timothy Jason Sparey Director · appointed 2025
- Dr Jiahua Wu Director · appointed 2025
- Dr John William Beadle Director · appointed 2025
- Peter Oliver Wharton Sexton Director · appointed 2025
- Prof Manohar Lal Bance Director · appointed 2024
- Dr Barbara Pauline Domayne-Hayman Director · appointed 2025
- Arpan Desai Director · appointed 2023
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Arpan Desai Director · appointed 2023
Portfolio (6)
- Dr Timothy Jason Sparey Director · appointed 2025
- Dr Jiahua Wu Director · appointed 2025
- Dr John William Beadle Director · appointed 2025
- Peter Oliver Wharton Sexton Director · appointed 2025
- Prof Manohar Lal Bance Director · appointed 2024
- Dr Barbara Pauline Domayne-Hayman Director · appointed 2025
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 14921810
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/06/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data