Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Edmond Shipway Limited

Edmond Shipway Limited is an active UK company (number 15522049), incorporated 2024, with 8 current directors including John Reyers and Matthew James Clay. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Edmond Shipway Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

Public contracts won

1 contract · £21,900 total

From Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.

  • Isambard AI Contract Administrator and Cost Consultant Buyer: University of Bristol £21,900 2025-07-09 CPV 71324000 Source: Contracts Finder

    Appointment of Contract Administrator and Cost Consultant to support the Isambard AI Works delivery. Initial appointment value was <£25,000 (£21,900), subsequent variation increased cost to £27,900 and extended contract to October 2025.

About

Incorporated
26/02/2024

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Edmond Shipway Limited is controlled by Cornerstone Group Midco Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2026-03-31 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Cornerstone Group Midco Limited is controlled by Cornerstone Group Holdings Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2026-01-27 · source: Companies House PSC register
  3. Cornerstone Group Holdings Limited is controlled by Marcus Grenville John Higgins
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2019-09-27 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Marcus Grenville John Higgins.

4 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
-£165,440
Total assets
£2,898,332
Cash
£867,304
Employees
0.49
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Small company accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-03-31Not reported-£165,440
2025-03-31Not reported-£377,379

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

8 directors on the board

1.9y median 2.2y
average tenure
2.4y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (8)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Professional services 12Finance 5Other services 3Tech and media 2

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
15522049
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data