Company · London
The Republic - Community Projects
Cultural education
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The Republic - Community Projects. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 1
- Alicia Rose Sewell 2025-2026 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Cultural education; Artistic creation; Operation of arts facilities
- Incorporated
- 02/07/2024
- Registered office
- London
- Also a registered charity
- The Republic - Community Projects
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Jonathan James Brewin
75-100% voting · notified 2024-07-02
Group
- The Republic - Community Projects
is controlled by Jonathan James Brewin
Evidence
active 75-100% voting · notified 2024-07-02 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Jonathan James Brewin.
3 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- -£8,513
- Cash
- £32,955
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-07-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-07-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Lia Ghilardi Director · appointed 2025
- Chino Ridge Director · appointed 2025
- Jonathan James Brewin Director · appointed 2024
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Lia Ghilardi Director · appointed 2025
- Chino Ridge Director · appointed 2025
Portfolio (1)
- Jonathan James Brewin Director · appointed 2024
Left in the last 12 months
- Alicia Rose Sewell Director · appointed 2025 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 15814648
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
- Accounts next due
- 30/04/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data