Company · Holmfirth
Universal Commercial Holdings Limited
Other engineering activities
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Universal Commercial Holdings Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Other engineering activities
- Incorporated
- 08/11/2024
- Registered office
- Holmfirth
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Martin Howard Wentworth Adams
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2024-11-08
Group
- Universal Commercial Holdings Limited
is controlled by Martin Howard Wentworth Adams
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2024-11-08 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Martin Howard Wentworth Adams.
92 other companies in this group
- 15462428
- Bulk Solids & Powder Handling UK Limited
- Turbo Precision Components Holdings Limited
- Sumner Property Developments Limited
- 15032506
- Gasification Limited
- CNC Spares and Repairs Limited
- Hocleanse LTD
- Cloudberry Farm Lettings LTD
- 09767946
- 15533881
- The Wentworth Group Limited
- 12118399
- 12859974
- Virtual Inspector Limited
- HR Blowers INT Limited
- 12704717
- 12584315
- 14965372
- Piling Casing Equipment Manufacturer International LTD
- Raithby Consultants Limited
- Deacon Commercial Limited
- 14742417
- 08052145
- 11758072
- Moll Springs Water Company Limited
- Joseph Whitworth & CO Limited
- 15130385
- Alfred Herbert Limited
- Herbal Infused Spring Water Company Limited
- 14691433
- Meccano Limited
- Wentworth Commercial Properties Limited
- National Coal Board Limited
- 15266196
- Roots Blower Rental Limited
- TPC Properties Limited
- Roots Blower Hire Limited
- Mamod Limited
- H R Blowers UK Limited
- 15128143
- H R Blowers Holdings Limited
- Marryat & Scott Limited
- Obrut Machine Tools Limited
- 11611738
- 09569040
- 15338685
- Drill ROD & Piling Casing UK Limited
- Workholding Limited
- 14826622
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- £100
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
1 directors on the board
- Martin Howard Wentworth Adams Director · appointed 2024
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (1)
- Martin Howard Wentworth Adams Director · appointed 2024
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision
Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 16068147
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 31/08/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data