Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Dorking

Instep AI Limited

Information technology consultancy activities

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Instep AI Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 1

  1. Hugh Robert Symes 2025-2025 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Information technology consultancy activities; Other information technology service activities
Incorporated
17/02/2025
Registered office
Dorking

Ownership

Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Reid Theo Cockrell
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2025-02-17
  • Ian Pridham
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2025-02-17
  • Patrick Humphrey Littlemore
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2025-10-01
  • Hugh Robert Symes ceased 2025-09-23
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2025-02-17

Group

  1. Instep AI Limited is controlled by Reid Theo Cockrell
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2025-02-17 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Reid Theo Cockrell.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
-£45,033
Cash
£174,595
Employees
4
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported-£45,033
2025-12-31Not reported-£45,033

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

1.2y median 1.4y
average tenure
1.4y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (2)

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity
1
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Arts and leisure 1Professional services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
16256547
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data